The intestinal environment controls salivary quality and infection protection: elucidation of the effect of the large intestine on salivary IgA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuko  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60756568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槻木 恵一  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00298233)
高橋 徹  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80324292)
猿田 樹理  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (30454151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords唾液 / IgA / 難消化性糖類 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 盲腸内容物 / フラクトオリゴ糖 / 高脂肪食 / pIgR / 糖尿病 / チロシンヒドロキシラーゼ / 顎下腺 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consumption of indigestible dietary fiber increases immunoglobulin A (IgA) levels in saliva. The purpose of this study is to clarify the synergistic effect of the intake of a high amount of fats and indigestible dietary fiber on IgA levels in saliva and submandibular glands (SMG).
Seven-week-old Wistar rats were fed a low-fat (60 g/kg) fiberless diet, low-fat fructo-oligosaccharide (FOS, 30 g/kg) diet, high-fat (220 g/kg) fiberless diet, or high-fat FOS diet for 70 days. The IgA flow rate of saliva (IgA FR-saliva) was higher in the low-fat FOS group than in the other groups(p < 0.05). Furthermore, the concentration of tyrosine hydroxylase (a marker of sympathetic nerve activation) in the SMG was higher in the low-fat FOS group (p < 0.05) and positively correlated with the IgA FR-saliva (rs = 0.68. p < 0.0001. n = 32) in comparison to that in the other groups. These findings suggest that during low-fat FOS intake, salivary IgA levels may increase through sympathetic nerve activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本では超高齢社会を迎え、高齢者にかかる医療費増大が大きな社会問題となっている。それには高齢者の肺炎による入院の急増が大きく関与している。高齢者の肺炎を引き起こす上気道感染症の予防を目指し、唾液中の抗菌物質であるIgAを食事要因で制御することが明らかになれば、易感染性である高齢者の唾液中IgAを増加させることで上気道感染症を予防する食事指導法を構築することができる。歯科から新しい上気道感染症予防対策を実践することで、膨大な医療費の削減に貢献することができる。近年、腸内細菌代謝産物が注目を集めており、本研究の発展は「歯科と他分野の共同研究の推進」をもたらすことができる。