Application of bioactive materials and nanotechnology materials for new root caries treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90179771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 考績  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90222885)
田中 佐織  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90344522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根面う蝕 / 脱灰部の硬さ / 4-META/MMA-TBBレジン / リン酸化プルラン / 白金ナノコロイド(CPN) / 直接覆髄 / 白金ナノコロイド(CPN) / プルラン / ナノテク / バイオアクティブ / MTA / 露髄 / 4META/MMA-TBBレジン / 歯髄の再生保存 / 白金ナノコロイド / MTAセメント / 直接覆髄材 / バイオアクティブ材料 / ナノテク材料 / 歯学 / 保存修復学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dental material that inhibits the progression of caries was applied to the carious root surface dentin. It was confirmed that it is difficult to evaluate the progress of caries only with hardness because the change in hardness differs depending on the material. In order to investigate whether 4-META/MMA-TBB resin is useful as a filling material for root caries, three kinds of platinum nanocolloids (CPN) were used in tooth surface treatment. As a result, it was confirmed that the adhesion strength tended to increase, and that even after 50,000 times thermal cycling test, the decrease in adhesion strength was suppressed and the durability improved. When the pullulan-containing MTA cement and CPN were applied to the pulp of rats, the inflammatory reaction of the pulp was small and hard tissue was formed effectively, suggesting that they could be effective direct pulp-capping materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根面う蝕の増加は近年の超高齢社会の歯科における問題の一つとして提起されている.根面う蝕は対応しにくい疾患であり治療のガイドラインが検討され続けている.このような現状で非侵襲的な処置と侵襲的な処置を新たな視点で探求することには意義があると思われる.非侵襲的に根面象牙質にう蝕進行を抑制する材料を塗布し,表面の硬さでう蝕の進行が評価できれば根面う蝕への対応に有効である.侵襲的な治療として透明な4-META/MMA-TBBレジンを根面う蝕の充填材として利用できれば予後観察が肉眼で可能となる利点を持つ.また,より効果的な直接覆髄の開発は,う蝕除去時の偶発的な露髄に対して有効な手段となる.