Project/Area Number |
17K11697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
根本 英二 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
天雲 太一 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80451425)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 活性型ビタミンD3 / Cementum protein 1 / Osteocalcin / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯内治療学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
100nM 1alpha,25-dihydroxy Vitamin D3 enhanced Cementum protein 1 (CEMP1) and F-spondin gene expressions considered as specific cementoblastic markers in human periodontal ligament cells. 1alpha,25-dihydroxy Vitamin D3 also enhanced Osterix, Runx2, Alkaline phosphatase (ALP), Osteocalcin (OCN) and Bone sialoprotein (BSP) gene expressions which are regarded as important factors for osteoblastic and cementoblastic differentiation and mineralization. These results indicated that 1alpha,25-dihydroxy Vitamin D3 regulates periodontal ligament cells differentiation. Furthermore, Cells strongly expressed CEMP1 protein were appeared with long term 1alpha,25-dihydroxy Vitamin D3 stimulation. 100nM 1alpha,25-dihydroxy Vitamin D3 decreased mineralized nodule formation. 100nM 1alpha,25-dihydroxy Vitamin D3, Ascorbic acid, beta-glycerophosphate and dexamethazone enhanced mineralized nodule formation, however CEMP1 protein expression was decreased compared with 1alpha,25-dihydroxy Vitamin D3 alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
根未完成歯において歯髄が失活あるいは不可逆性歯髄炎などにより歯髄を全部除去した場合、緊密な根管充填を行うためには、根尖部に修復セメント質の形成を誘導することにより根尖部を閉鎖する必要がある。現在、水酸化カルシウム系糊材を根管内に、あるいはMineral Trioxide Aggregate (MTA)セメントを根尖部に充填する方法が用いられているが、根尖の閉鎖には限界がある。本研究の目的は、ビタミンD3の局所投与および全身投与による新たなセメント芽細胞分化誘導法を確立し、修復セメント質形成による根尖部の閉鎖を促進する新規歯内治療法の開発に向けた学術基盤を構築することである。