Development and effects of hypersensitivity reduction material by photochemistry and nanoflow analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanehira Masafumi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30177539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石幡 浩志  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40261523)
高橋 英和  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90175430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知覚過敏 / 象牙質透過性 / フロー / 象牙質知覚過敏 / ナノフロー / 知覚過敏抑制材 / ナノフロー解析 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of dentin hypersensitivity and its regression have not been elucidated yet. We established a quantitative measurement system of dentin permeability to analyze the time-based effect for hypersensitivity.In this study, we improved the dentin permeability measurement system and analyzed the process in which the inhibitory effect changes with time after performing the surface analysis and micromorphological analysis.As a result, new devices made it possible to measure the hydraulic conductance accurately, and was clarified the mechanism of the suppressing effect of the permeability by calcium phosphate-based material and the effect of the ingredient addition from the outside.The particle size distribution, the significance of crystal formation, the amount of internal crystals and the changes of structure were also clarified. These findings were expected to become base evidence for developing a safe and highly effective dentin hypersensitivity inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知覚過敏は多くの国民が経験しており疫学的に発生率は高い。一般に知覚過敏は重篤な症状を呈する事は少ないが、処置後早期に後戻りする場合が多く症状は弱くとも訴えは高頻度である。本研究ではルミノール化学やナノフロー解析を併用する独自の手法を用い、加えて生体に近い環境を再現しながらの効果の発現、後戻りに検討を加えた点に特色があり独創的である。欠損を伴わない知覚過敏症では、歯の形態を変えることなく周囲の組織に影響しない生体適合性に優れた治療法が必要であり、知覚過敏抑制材の効果を経時的に長期間の解析を行う事は、確かで安定した治療用材料や処置方法の開発に欠く事のできない事柄であり、国民のQOL向上に寄与する。