Development of a new root canal cleaning method that applies nanobubbles activated by laser irradiation under ultrasonic vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50549938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLAI / ナノバブル / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a technique called LAI (Laser-Activated Irrigation), which applies a laser irradiation device, has been devised as a new root canal cleaning method in endodontic treatment, and is expected to improve the cleaning ability. We focused on this method and analyzed the behavior of vaporized bubbles, the pressure outside the apical foramen, and the cleaning effect in comparison with the ultrasonic cleaning method (PUI). It was confirmed that the cleaning behavior was significantly improved. These achievements were summarized in 10 peer-reviewed papers, including 5 papers with impact factor and 1 award-winning paper, which were highly evaluated both in Japan and overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性根尖性歯周炎の原因菌の殺菌にはNaOCl溶液を用いたシリンジを用いた従来の根管洗浄法では根尖まで洗浄液が浸透せず、複雑な根管形態に潜む感染源まで到達させることは困難であるため、効果的な根管洗浄法の開発は世界的に喫緊の課題と認識されている。本研究課題では新しい根管洗浄法の発展としてレーザーをどのように応用すれば、より洗浄効果が高まるかを検討し、各種洗浄条件を見出した。