Development of "reversible-adhesion" resin cement with a UV-cleavable PRX cross-linker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takagaki Tomohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60516300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接着 / レジンセメント / 可逆性接着 / 紫外光 / 光分解 / ポリロタキサン / 接着強さ / 光分解性モノマー / 光分解性PRX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to design a new reversible-adhesion resin cement, the aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of UV-cleavable polyrotaxane (PRX) cross-linker on the bond strength of a MMA-based resin cement. The resin monomer-soluble PRX cross-linker was synthesized and added to a 4-META/MMA TBB resin cement. After bonding procedure, half of the specimens were irradiated with 254nm UV light.Light irradiated group indicated lower bond strength comparing with non-irradiated group. Adding PRX cross linker into 4-META MMA resin cement did not show any negative effect on initial bonding performance. Reversible adhesion effect is only achieved with adding 10% photo PRX. This results mark the beginning of the development of new debonding -on-demand resin cement, will widen the possibility of new clinical procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強固に接着されたレジンセメント材料を、任意のタイミングで紫外光照射にて解除可能である新規材料開発の基礎技術を構築した。今までは一方向的に強固に接着し、歯科材料と歯質の一体化を図る事を目的に材料開発が進められてきた。矯正治療終了時において歯面に接着されたブラケットなどは今までは機械的に破壊するしか手段がなかったが、今後は任意のタイミングでレジンセメントを軟化し、簡便に除去できる技術への応用が期待される。為害性が少なく、簡便で安価な光照射によって硬化したレジンセメントを再び軟化させる技術は、臨床の手法を大きく変える材料となることが期待される。