Experimental study on non-carious cervical lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Furumoto Tatsuaki  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 教授 (60432134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 洋平  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (30456686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非う蝕性歯質欠損 / アブフラクション / 応力 / 摩耗 / 酸蝕 / 複合的作用 / 磨耗 / 歯学 / 非う蝕性欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A non-carious cervical lesion (NCCL) is characterized as the atrophy of tooth substance without any bacterial effect. In this study, the influences of abfraction, abrasion and erosion on the atrophy of tooth substance were experimentally investigated. In addition, the combined effect in each factor was also evaluated. The specimen used was extracted human teeth. The loading with indenter and abrasion with toothbrushing were continuously performed, and the surface profile and chemical composition was analyzed. As results, the principal factor affecting the occurrence of NCCL was abrasion and erosion. The abfraction could not appear experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,非う蝕性歯質欠損の発生機序を解明することを目的とした.個々の成因に対して実験的かつ解析的にアプローチし,各要因が複合的に作用する環境下で検討した.その結果,非う蝕性歯質欠損の主要な因子は摩耗と酸蝕であることを示唆した.得られた結果は,患者に対する効果的な指導や予防法を提供する一助となり,今後ますますの増加が予測される歯頸部および歯根面部の治療に対して,最善な手技を提供することで新たな治療法の確立につながる.