Analysis of oral biofilm microbiota involved in root caries and application to prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asahi Yoko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50456943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野杁 由一郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50218286)
三浦 治郎  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords根面う蝕 / バイオフィルム / 細菌叢 / in situ / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilms were collected from affected areas of root surface caries with different degrees of progression, and the biofilm microbiota associated with root caries was analyzed. As a result, it was clarified that the biofilm microbiota differs depending on the progress and depth of root caries.
On the other hand, the effect of SDF on biofilm was examined using an in situ biofilm model that imitated initial root surface caries. The number of bacteria and the thickness and volume of biofilm decreased in the SDF group compared to the control group. In addition, SDF changed the composition of bacteria in biofilm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の保有歯数が増加し,加齢や歯周病による歯肉退縮に伴う根面う蝕の急増が歯科において深刻な問題となっており,根面う蝕に対する効果的な予防・制御法が切望されている。本研究により,根面う蝕の進行度により細菌叢が変化することが明らかとなった。得られた結果は,根面う蝕の病態解明や新たな抑制法の開発の一助となりうる。