Elucidation of the dynamic change of various kinds of ions participating in the caries restraint by using micro-PIXE/PIGE method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (60448107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 克史  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00322818)
岩見 行晃  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (90303982)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsμ-PIXE/PIGE / フッ素 / 亜鉛 / カルシウム / 象牙質 / う蝕抵抗性 / う蝕 / 歯質 / PIXE/PIGE / 脱灰歯質 / ストロンチウム / う蝕抑制 / う蝕予防 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had investigated how fluorine, zinc, calcium and strontium penetrated quantitatively into the dentin and had researched the relation between the restraint of caries and these ions penetrated into dentin using in-air micro-particle induced X-ray /γ-ray emission.
The caries inhibition was strengthened by fluorine coexisting with zinc or calcium. Furthermore, it was shown that penetrated zinc didn’t influence the structure of hydroxyapatite and had 4 coordinate bond and covalently linked with oxygen, by using X-ray diffraction (XRD), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS). By these results, it was suggested that the acid resistance was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本測定法は元素分析に優れ、特に歯質内のフッ素の測定に関しては他の追従を許さない画期的な測定法であり、フッ素と同時に他元素を大気で定量測定できることが大きな特徴である。さらに、経時的変化が観察できることから、う蝕進行抑制に関与する種々のイオンを動的に把握できる。このようにして得られた結果より、う蝕治療が単に削って詰めるという手順から、治療困難な高齢者にとっても有用なう蝕進行予防への新たな材料や手法の道が拓かれることは朗報である。
本測定法は放射線の人類への有益な利用法の一つということになり、国民への放射線有効利用に対しての理解を深めるのに役立ち、放射線利用施設にとっても望まれる利用法である。