Development of endodontic treatment through the NF-kB inhibition by the NSAIDs repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Shizu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (60610053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 自見 英治郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40276598)
鈴木 茂樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30549762)
本山 直世  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (70509661)
柴 秀樹  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60260668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症抑制 / 硬組織誘導 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 硬組織形成 / 炎症 / 硬組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the effect of aspirin on osteoblast differentiation and its mechanism, and simultaneously demonstrated its potential as a newly repositioned drug in bone tissue formation and suppressing inflammation. Low-dose aspirin enhanced bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)-induced ALP activity. Low-dose aspirin enhanced BMP-induced expression of Osteocalcin, Osterix, and Runx2 mRNA, markers of osteoblasts. These results suggest that low-dose aspirin accelerates the differentiation of BMP-induced osteoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の平均寿命が長くなるにつれ、生涯自分の歯で食事できることを望む人が増え、歯髄も保存したいという意識が向上している。抜髄に至らないように歯髄を保存するために生体の炎症応答を積極的に制御することが重要であり、さらに一度歯髄炎に罹患した歯髄をより確実に保存するために炎症制御と歯髄組織の再生に加えて「疼痛制御」も可能な新しい治療法の開発が期待されている。本研究結果は、Aspirinをドラッグリポジショニングとして、炎症抑制・組織再生・鎮痛を同時に行う新たな治療薬として利用するための基礎研究として意義のある成果となったと考える。