Project/Area Number |
17K11709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEGAWA Daisuke 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10632664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 正 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (00217770)
平尾 功治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (00581399)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 歯髄炎 / 象牙芽細胞 / 自然免疫 / インターフェロンγ / 歯髄細胞 / 歯学 / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Odontoblasts exist in the outermost layer of the dental pulp, and it is highly possible that these odontoblasts play an important immunological role in pulpitis. In this study, we investigated the innate immune response of odontoblasts in early reversible pulpitis and revealed that interferon-γ plays an important role in innate immunity in odontoblasts in early pulpitis. By clarifying the role of odontoblasts in pulpitis, it is expected to be applied to the diagnosis and new treatment methods for pulpitis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、可能な限り生活歯髄を保存しようとする機運が高まってきており、歯髄炎発症のメカニズムを解明することが重要な課題となっている。今回の研究で、我々は初期の歯髄炎においてインターフェロンγが象牙芽細胞における自然免疫に対して重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。この研究により、歯髄炎の病態解明だけでなく、歯髄炎の診断や新たな歯髄保護材(覆髄材)の開発に対しても一石を投じることが期待される。