The development of new multi-functional materials based on the ZnO/CuO nanocomposite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50431317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 克史  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00322818)
阿部 薫明  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40374566)
山本 洋子  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (60448107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 抗菌性 / バイオミネラリゼーション / マイクロビーム / 微量元素 / 象牙質劣化 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 再石灰化 / イオンビーム分析 / 象牙質接着 / ナノ粒子 / 抗菌作用 / フッ素 / 脱灰再石灰化 / PIXE/PIGE / PIXE/PIGE法 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental materials that are antimicrobial and acid-resistant can inhibit bacterial colonization and demineralization, thereby preventing caries. Zinc and copper are well-known for their antibacterial effect, as is nanostructured ZnO/CuO composite. Minerals such as fluorine and calcium, can remineralize and demineralize teeth. Therefore, we developed novel fluoride-containing ZnO/CuO (ZCF) nanocomposites; to the best of our knowledge, these are the first nanocomposites of this kind. The ZCF nanocomposites were composed of 3D flower-like microstructures with diameters of approximately one μm. SEM-EDS analysis revealed that ZCF contained 47.5% Cu, 40.5% Zn, 6.7% F, and 5.9% Cl. Analysis by PIGE showed that ZCF nanocomposite contained 2553.6 ± 199.2 ppm fluorine. The control buffer enabled bacterial growth to 4×107 ± 9×106 CFU/mL, whereas ZCF showed no bacterial growth.
Thus, we developed novel fluoride-containing ZnO/CuO nanocomposites, which exhibited antibacterial effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会への変化とともに根面う蝕は増加の一途をたどっており、さらに口腔内常在菌による誤嚥性肺炎の予防も重要な課題の一つである。したがって口腔内の細菌の増殖を抑制し象牙質の劣化を抑制する材料の開発は人の健康維持に重要である。亜鉛、銅、フッ素の元素を組み合わせることによって、イオン徐放性と抗菌性を持つ微粒子の開発に成功した。これらの微粒子は人に必須の微量元素の1つである亜鉛、銅、フッ素を用いて簡易に作製することが可能であることから、今後はさらなるバイオアクティビティの検討と共に広く臨床に応用される可能性が考えられる。