Establishment of metal-free posterior restoration technique with predictability and long-term durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2019)
Tokyo Dental College (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Atsushi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60338853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春山 亜貴子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30385174)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords親水化処理 / CAD/CAM / メタルフリー / 接着阻害 / 重合阻害 / 保全 / メタルフリー修復 / 知覚過敏抑制 / PMTC / メインテナンス / 仮封材 / 接着阻害因子 / 重合阻害因子 / メタルフリーレストレーション / 咬合ストレス / 補強裏層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the "metal-free dental restoration" as the new trend of clinical dentistry, we presumed the clinical problems mainly focused on the factor of material application, in order to improve their predictability and long-term durability/stability. The results showed that the irradiation of atmospheric pressure plasma or UV (ultra-violet) light significantly improved the hydrophilicity of the irradiated surface. We also indicated that the residual solvent of the adhesive resin causes the deterioration of the physical properties after light curing. Furthermore, it was shown that the effectiveness of silane treatment in the application of the resin coating method depends on the coating material. When professional mechanical tooth cleaning is conducted after the restoration, the selections of the grain size of prophylaxis paste, polishing pressure and polishing time affected the surface roughness and gloss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,特に前歯部,臼歯部へのメタルフリー修復にかかわる様々な問題点を提示し,その対処法を検討することで現代の患者ニーズにマッチした,より満足度の高い修復治療を実現するための材料学的,あるいは技術的なアプローチについて,その効果を検証したものである.我々が得た研究成果は,予知性や永続性に与える因子を明らかにし,ひいては患者信頼性の向上に寄与できるものであると考えられる.