Reactivation of Epstein-Barr virus by persistent apical periodontitis-related bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Osamu  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10277460)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難治性根尖性歯周炎 / 歯根肉芽腫 / ヘルペスウイルス / Epstein-Barrウイルス / 再活性化 / Fusobacterium nucleatum / ZEBRA / BZLF-1 / 根尖性歯周炎 / エプスタインーバーウイルス / Enterococcus faecalis / Candida albicans / Epstein-Barrウイルス / 酪酸 / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ / 歯周病原菌 / Fusobacterium nucreatum / Prevotella intermedia / ウイルス / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) was detected from apical granulomas, but not from healthy gingival tissues using polymerase chain reaction analysis. Type of EBV-infected cells in apical granulomas were B lymphocytes. Seven persistent periapical periodontitis-related bacteria were detected, and Fusobacterium nucleatum was the most detected bacteria, showing the highest butyric acid induction, and the highest BZLF-1-luciferase activity. Daudi cells showed that F. nucleatum induced the most BZLF-1 mRNA expression and ZEBRA protein.
The results demonstrated that F. nucleatum could reactivate latent EBV in apical granulomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根尖性歯周炎は口腔内常在菌による細菌感染症であると認識されていたが,難治性根尖性歯周炎にはEpstein-Barrウイルス(EBV)が感染していること、EBVが根尖性歯周炎の発症と遷延に関わっていることが明らかとなった。また、EBVは潜伏感染し炎症を誘発することはないが、難治性根尖性歯周炎関連細菌であるFusobacterium nucleatumが潜伏感染EBVを再活性化することから、炎症メディエーターの発現を誘導する可能性を示唆した。
これらの結果から、EBVならびにウイルス研究が新たな治療法のターゲットとなりうることが示唆され、根尖性歯周炎の病因論という名の地図を塗り替える一助となった。