Basic study of novel biphasic calcium phosphate cement for endodontic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makoto  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00301557)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯内療法用セメント / リン酸カルシウム / 二相性 / 歯内治療用セメント / リン酸カルシウムセメント / 歯学 / 歯内療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA) is a promising biomaterial in endodontic treatments. However, a disadvantage of this material is its difficult handling properties, namely, relatively long setting times. Thus, a need has been identified for the development of materials more suitable for endodontic treatments. Aim of this study was to develop novel biphasic calcium phosphate cement (CPC), consisting of tricalcium phosphate-tetracalcium phosphate as only solid phase and calcium phosphate solution as liquid phase, for endodontic applications. Setting time (ST) and sealing ability were analyzed. Cement biocompatibility was assessed using osteoblasts. Histopathological aspects in rats were also examined when used for direct pulp capping.
ST was about 7 min, and novel CPC demonstrated similar sealing ability and biocompatibility as that of MTA. These results suggest that novel CPC may be useful for endodontic applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯内療法に使用するセメントとして,Mineral trioxide aggregate(MTA)は高い生体親和性や封鎖性,硬組織形成促進作用など多くの特徴があり,代表的な材料である。しかしながら硬化時間が長く操作性の改善なども指摘されており,価格自体も他のセメントと比較して高価な材料である。本研究で使用した新規CPCはMTAの問題点を解決し,新しい歯内療法セメントとして臨床応用できる可能性がある。さらに,セメントの粉も均一であり,価格自体も安価で製作できるため,多くの利点を有している。