Qualitative and quantitative bonding evaluation for metal-free coronal restorations by digital and analog methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nara Yoichiro  日本歯科大学東京短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (80172584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柵木 寿男  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50256997)
前野 雅彦  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20736334)
河合 貴俊  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (30793335)
新田 俊彦  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20247042)
山瀬 勝  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (80301571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接着修復 / 直接修復 / CAD/CAM修復 / 微少接着強さ / 接着信頼性 / 繰り返し荷重 / レジン接着システム / 接着性レジンセメント / 歯頸部歯質 / メタルフリーCAD/CAMブロック / 微小引張接着強さ / レジンコーティング / メタルフリー歯冠修復 / 接着強さ / 口腔内環境ストレス / 即時象牙質シーリング / メタルフリー修復 / 接着 / 間接修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the high-leveled metal-free coronal restorations by digital and analog methods, not only qualitative examinations regarding the bond strength under experimental conditions simulated intra-oral environment and various properties of restoratives, but also quantitative investigations such as bonding reliability and durability were carried out. Representative research topics are as follows; 1)Effect of immediate dentin sealing (IDS) applications on the bonding of CAD/CAM ceramic onlay restoration, 2)Influence of IDS and temporary restoration on the bonding of CAD/CAM ceramic crown restoration, 3)Effect of differences in the type of restoration and adhesive resin cement system on the bonding of CAD/CAM ceramic restorations.
From the obtained results, various objective behaviors and significant clinical applications were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「侵襲が少なく、審美的であり、信頼性に長けた歯科治療」は、患者国民の切なる願いであると同時に、歯科医師にとっても重要な到達目標といえる。従前のアナログ方法による直接・間接修復に加え、デジタルテクノロジーの進展を受け、近年では歯科用CAD/CAMシステムによるメタルフリー歯冠修復に大きな期待がもたれている。
本研究では、患者・歯科医師双方が求めるデジタルおよびアナログ方法によるメタルフリー歯冠修復に焦点を絞り、質の高い当該修復の達成を目指し、量的検討のみならず信頼性・耐久性等の質的な検証を行った。その結果、客観的根拠に基づく臨床に寄与する多くの成果を得ることができた。