The effects of antimicrobial treatment on biofilm activity and component using caries and periodontitis biofilm model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA KIYOSHI  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90237131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 義晴  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40247317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsbiofilm / polymicrobial / dentin / demineralization / remineralization / root caries / next generation sequence / TMR / caries / antibacterial agent / S-PRG filler / chlorhexidine / fluoride / ポリマイクロバイアルバイオフィルム / 渋柿 / タンニン / S-PRGフィラー / クロルヘキシジン / バイオフィルム / SPRGフィラー / インプラント周囲炎 / 抗菌剤 / 緑茶 / 柿タンニン / 次世代シークエンス / polymicrobial biofilm / sweetner / sucrose / xylitol / aspartame / advantame / 群集構造解析 / 表層下脱灰病巣 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using ex vivo plymicrobial biofilms, We studied effects od novel toothpastes and mouthwashes on oral biofilms for the purpose of treatment and prevention of root caries. S-PRG filler releases ions such as fluoride, strontium and borate ion, which inhibits demineralization of dentine and exerts antibacterial effects. S-PRG filler-containing toothpastes and mouthwashes were found to be effective against biofilm bacterial count and activity (Am J Dent 2019;32:245-250, Am J Dent 2023;36:91-94). In addition, our results as for analysis of bacterial community in polymicrobial biofilms which was grown simulating root caries would be helpful for elucidation of root caries pathogenic mechanism(Am J Dent 2020;33:55-58).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の高齢化が進み、歯科分野での様々な対策が実を結び、残存歯は増加したが、一方で、根面齲蝕の発症が増加している。歯周病に罹患した場合、高確率で根面齲蝕が発症することも指摘されており、歯科分野での高齢化社会対策として、重要な課題となっている。歯冠部齲蝕とは異なるバイオフィルム細菌叢の問題や、エナメル質と根面象牙質の臨界pHの違い、加えて脱灰メカニズムの違い(象牙質はミネラルの溶出に加えてコラーゲンの分解が生じる)にも関係の深いことが指摘されており、歯質側とバイオフィルム側から分析した、様々な報告はされてはいるものの、理論的かつ有効な歯根面象牙質齲蝕の治療法および予防法の開発には至っていない。