| Project/Area Number |
17K11722
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hotta Masato 朝日大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10157042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横川 善之 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20358310)
川木 晴美 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70513670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 口臭 / 揮発性硫黄化合物 / 亜鉛置換ハイドロタルサイト / 吸着 / 抗菌効果 / 歯周病関連細菌 / 硫化水素 / 層状複水酸化物 / 硫化水素濃度 / 亜鉛置換型ハイドロタルサイト / 抗菌作用 / 吸着能 / 口臭抑制 / マウスガード / 亜鉛溶出量 / ヒト唾液 / セラミック多孔体 / ハイドロタルサイト / F.nucleatum / 細菌増殖試験 / 歯学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MgHDT500 (heat-treated Mg-Al hydrotalcite at 500 degrees Celsius) and ZnHDT (substituting Zn for Mg-Al hydrotalcite) was synthesized. Using obligate anaerobic bacterial cultures, the concentrations of hydrogen sulfide in mixtures with MgHDT500 and ZnHDT were measured by gas chromatography to examine their inhibitory effects on hydrogen sulfide production and their antibacterial effects on the growth of anaerobic bacteria. As a result, hydrogen sulfide was produced in all the bacterial cultures with the highest hydrogen sulfide production with F. nucleatum. The hydrogen sulfide concentration changes in the F. nucleatum cultures mixed with ZnHDT demonstrated that no hydrogen sulfide was detected at 2 hours. The growth of F. nucleatum demonstrated a reduced colony-forming unit with ZnHDT. Thus, the significantly reduced concentrations of hydrogen sulfide produced by F. nucleatum were caused by the sulfide adsorption and antibacterial effects of ZnHDT.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
吸着性の優れたセラミック多孔体であるZnHDTは歯周病関連細菌から発生する硫化水素と歯周病関連細菌の増殖を抑制する効果があることが本研究により示唆された. したがって,ZnHDTは本研究の目的である口臭抑制と歯周病減弱能を備えた新たな材料であり,歯科臨床応用が可能な材料であることが期待され,学術的意義は大きい. また,社会的意義も大きく,今後はこのZnHDT含有の歯冠修復材料や口腔ケア用品の開発を目的とした研究を進め,口臭・歯周病で悩んでいる患者に福音をもたらしたいと考えている.