Development of regenerative medicine for bone defect using a combination of phosphatidylserine-containing liposomes and bioactive glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Anan Hisashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80158732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 英津子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (20432924)
畠山 純子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (50374947)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨再生誘導法 / PSリポソーム / 生体活性化ガラス / 骨芽細胞 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 骨形成 / 生体活性ガラス / 骨再生療法 / 硬組織形成 / 生活活性ガラス / 破骨細胞 / 骨欠損モデル / エックス線解析 / 不透過性亢進 / 新生骨形成 / ブリッジ状骨添加 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of PS liposomes (PSL) and bioactivated glass (BAG) on bone formation were investigated using a rat calvaria defect model. In addition, the effects of PSL on osteoblast lineage cells were analyzed. In BAG + PSL group, bone formation was promoted earlier in the than in the BAG group, and a continuous thick new bone barrier was formed on the dural side of the defect at 8 weeks after the operation. Furthermore, it was shown that PSL increased ALP activity and enhanced ALP protein expression. From the above, it was suggested that the combined use of BAG and PSL may have promoted bone tissue formation by enhancing the expression of ALP activity and activating osteoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在行われている組織誘導再生法(GTR)は限定された歯周病変においては良好な治療成績が報告されているが、その治癒のメカニズムについては不明な点もあり、いまだ発展途上にあると考えられる。そのため、破壊から組織修復へとスイッチする可能性を有する再生のコアとして、BAGとPSリポソームを応用することにより、消失した骨組織を再生させるという点が本研究の特徴である。BAG とPSLの併用療法により、消失した骨組織の再生を効率よく誘導する骨組織誘導再生法(GBR)が確立されることは、骨病変の治療法の発展に大きく寄与し、国民のQOLの向上に対する歯科的貢献を果たすことができるものと考えられる。