| Project/Area Number |
17K11731
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Mariko 九州保健福祉大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (90284067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 嘉浩 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (40192497)
阿部 薫明 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40374566)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 可視光硬化型ゼラチン / ローズベンガル / PEGDA / リボフラビン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a photocurable scaffold that is effective for the regeneration of bone and periodontal tissue. 1.It was confirmed that poly (ethylene glycol) diacrylate (PEGDA) was added to phosphorylated visible light-curable gelatin and rose bengal were used as photosensitizers, resulting in curing. 2.S.mutans was inoculated on phosphorylated visible light-curable gelatin, and the bacterial growth state was observed. As a result, it was confirmed that there were bacterial colonies on gelatin after five day. 3.The amount of endotoxin contained in visible light-curable gelatin was 51.6 EU / mL.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は直接覆髄・断髄、さらには歯髄再生、根尖性歯周炎や歯周病により破壊・吸収された骨や歯周組織の再生に有効な光硬化型スキャホールドを開発することを目的としている。スキャホールドには材料の安定性が求められているが、その一方で創傷治癒までに速やかに消失する必要があるという相反する特性を実現する必要がある。本研究結果より、可視光硬化型ゼラチンをリン酸化したリン酸化ゼラチンはPEGDAを添加することで硬化することが確認された。リン酸化することにより硬組織との接着性が増すことが期待され、従来よりも可視光硬化型ゼラチンの用途が広がることが期待される。