Analyses of visual Perception pattern for improvement of learning efficiency in the Dental hygienist education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT NIIGATA
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI AKIKO  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50240271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 治美  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60269553)
佐藤 律子  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50178787)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords眼球運動 / 視知覚 / 歯科衛生士教育 / デモンストレーション / 学習効率 / ヒューマンエラー / ラバーダム防湿法 / 成績 / 器具の受け渡し / ラバーダム防湿 / 歯科診療補助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the practical instruction of dental hygienist education, we analyzed trace of students’ eye-movement at the demonstration as an experiment model. We also analyzed pattern of visual perception in order to their score. As the result, some students didn’t stand the good place where they wanted in a small group. The lower score students didn’t understand a view point, so they have many eye-movement times and much time to do practical. From the above it is important concrete instructions and demonstration for example standing place and view point etc. to improve learning effect. To analyze trace of students’ eye-movement is effective way to evaluate it objectively for fixation of learning contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では客観性の高い眼球運動の測定を行い,視知覚パターンと成績や実技試験の正解率から学生の評価とその学習方法自体の評価を行う。そのため,学習方法の評価が難しいデモンストレーションについて,学生の視知覚パターンから提示の仕方や学生の立ち位置を考察できる。学習効果の高いデモンストレーションは歯科衛生士養成機関では必要不可欠の教育方法であり,見方や技術指導によって変化した認知パターンを解析すれば効率的な学習法を確立でき,歯科衛生士教育おいて非常に意義深いと考える。