Development of Dental Implants with Innovative Surface Structures by Carbon Nanomaterial Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Eri  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10722019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 敦郎  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210627)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント / カーボンナノ物質 / チタン / マクロファージ / 骨再生 / 骨形成 / カーボンナノホーン / カーボンナノチューブ / 骨 / 生体材料 / 生体適合性 / カーボンナノマテリアル / 国際共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface-modified Ti (CNH/Ti) with CNHs could be prepared by electrophoretic deposition; CNH/Ti promoted early osteogenesis without inhibiting bone formation. These results suggest that CNHs on Ti surface regulate macrophage DNA transcription, repair, and replication, and that the expression of proinflammatory cytokines is down-regulated.In addition, we observed the dynamics of locally implanted SWNTs in the body, suggesting that they did not migrate to other organs and remained at the site of implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNHsを表面修飾したTi(CNH/Ti)は,泳動電着によって簡便に作製することが可能となった.CNH/Tiは骨の形成を阻害することなく,初期の骨新生を促進した.CNHsををTiにコートしたCNH/Tiはマクロファージの炎症反応を制御することが明らかになった.また,CNTsの局所埋入から体内への分布はほとんど見られなかった.この特徴を用いて,安全で効果的なインプラントの新たな表面修飾法への応用が期待された.