Development for designing and printing of facial prosthese using three-dimensional CAD/CAM technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Oki Meiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10345225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上條 真吾  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40725222)
鈴木 哲也  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60179231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯学 / 補綴・理工系歯学 / 顎顔面補綴学 / 顔面補綴 / エピテーゼ / 三次元光学スキャナー / アディティブマニュファクチャリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conventional facial impression technique made the facial model deforming by weight of impression materials. The aim of this study was to compare the accuracy of facial regions of 3D images between optical scanning and conventional facial models. The results showed that the distances between 3D facial data and models by optical scanner were significantly lower than those by facial impression technique. However, regarding ear shapes, scanning data of printed models were revealed smaller than casts made from conventional impression. The colors obtained by a 3D optical scanner and a digital camera were affected under light sources. All scanned color data were able to edit to the approximate natural skin but there were no common rule by adjusting factors such as brightness, chroma, contrast, and gamma correction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元スキャナーによる顔面の光学印象は、被ばくという問題がなく表面の3次元形状データを短時間で得ることができ、患者の負担が大きい顔面印象を行わずにエピテーゼを製作でき、データを保存、蓄積することで、再製作や複製を簡単に行うことが可能になる。ハンディタイプのスキャナーは、持ち運びが容易であるためチェアサイドで光学印象採得を行うことが可能である。ハンディタイプのスキャナーの精度について検討した結果、従来法の顔面印象法と比較して顔面部で精度が高く、臨床的に顔面欠損患者のエピテーゼ製作において、三次元的な形態の再現、パターンの製作にCAD/CAM技術が有用であることが示された。