Development of multi-function zirconia ceramics with fluorescence and water degradation restraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOtemae Junior College (2019)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  大手前短期大学, ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (20198211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関野 徹  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20226658)
若林 一道  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50432547)
西田 尚敬  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (70448116)
矢谷 博文  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジルコニア / 蛍光性 / ツリウム / 破壊靱性 / エルビウム / 透光性 / 希土類 / 歯科 / CAD/CAM / 劣化抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop the new dental translucent and fluorescent zirconia without water degradation. First, two kinds of translucent dental zirconia doped with thulium oxide and checked the fluorescence, permeability and physical properties. As a result, fluorescence was shown by a translucenct zirconia, and a decline of the physical properties had not formed. However, the fluorescent color was darker than a natural tooth. So, the addition amount of the thulium oxide and the erbium oxide was changed into this translucent zirconia, and the fluorescent color, permeability and physical properties were evaluated. The zirconia co-doped with thulium and erbium oxide by the suitable ratio, permeability and the physical properties was not different from the control zirconia and the fluorescence similar to that of natural teeth was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた試作ジルコニアは、従来の高透光性歯科用ジルコニアとは異なり、天然歯に近似した色調の蛍光性を有している。この試作ジルコニアを使用すれば、暗い口腔内であってもより白い歯、明るい歯を熟練なしに作れる可能性がある。現在は、金、パラジウムといった歯科用の貴金属価格が高騰し、社会保険が適用される金属製のクラウンやブリッジが場合により保険点数よりも製作コストが高くなること、そして金属色が患者の審美性を損ねることが問題となっている。今回の試作ジルコニアは、改良の余地はあるものの、比較的低コストで、明るく白い歯を再現したメタルフリーの補綴装置を国民に提供できるようになることが期待される。