The effect of removable denture and implant prosthesis for the oral function and nutrition improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Masahiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20452451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 幾久  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (30362677)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント / 口腔機能 / 栄養摂取 / インプラント治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occlusal force and masticatory efficiency were significantly higher in patients with fixed implant prosthesis device or removable implant prosthesis device after prostheses setting. In addition, there was a tendency for improvement in nutrition intake. Moreover, patients with a removable implant prosthesis also showed increased occlusal force, improved masticatory efficiency, and improved nutritional intake. However, in a longitudinal study, it was observed that the nutritional intake status tended to return to the preoperative intake rate in both patients who had fixed implant prostheses and removable implant prostheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食べることは楽しみや生きがいであり,健康を維持するためにも非常に重要である.そして我々歯科医師は,補綴治療によりこれら機能の維持・改善を目的のひとつとしている.ただし多様な治療方法がある中で,インプラント治療の効果に関しては,可撤性義歯など他の補綴方法との比較や主観的評価に基づいた満足度評価に関することが多く,その他の口腔機能などを加味した比較評価は少ない.本研究によりインプラントを用いた治療は,口腔機能,咀嚼機能ならびに栄養摂取に対して有用な治療方法であることが示された.