The Development of New Tooth Preparation Form for Digital Dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKI TOMONORI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (70397785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆志  大手前短期大学, ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (20198211)
若林 一道  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50432547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタルデンティストリー / 支台歯形成 / CAD/CAM / 口腔内スキャナー / 支台歯形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intra-oral scanners (IOS) can accurately record reverse taper preparations (negative preparation angles) and the design software can handle them to some extent without affecting the marginal and internal fit of the final restoration. Using IOS and CAD/CAM system, the reverse taper preparation decreased a volume of tooth reduction and increased retention force of crowns. From a perspective of minimal intervention, this preparation form has many advantages over a conventional tooth preparation form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、歯科用CAD/CAMシステムを用いた歯科補綴治療が臨床で一般的に行われるようになり、良好な適合精度を有する補綴装置を製作するには、メタルクラウン用形成の2倍の軸面傾斜角、 角を丸くする処理が推奨され、クラウンの適合の向上が計られている。しかし、このような形成では歯の削除量は極めて大きくなり、歯髄への刺激、クラウンの維持力の低下、支台歯の強度不足などの悪影響を及ぼす。
本研究で提案するリバーステーパーを有する支台歯形成では、削除量の減少、クラウンの維持力の向上にも優れており、これからのデジタルデンティストリーおよび審美補綴治療の発展ににおいて、有益な示唆を与えるものと考えられた。