Development of new porous absorbent bone substitute material using photopolymerizable crosslinkable vinyl ester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hara Tetsuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60238160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田仲 持郎  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40171764)
皆木 省吾  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビニルエステル / アジピン酸ジビニル / 光重合 / BMP2 / 骨補填材 / 吸収性 / 骨補填 / BMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the usefulness of collagen sponge whose surface layer is reinforced with photopolymerized divinyl adipate (DVA) containing BMP2 as a resorbable bone substitute. No cytotoxicity was observed in the photopolymerized DVA. As a result of implanting the sample on the rat skull, new bone formation was observed in the sample, and significantly more new bone was found in the BMP2-containing sample than in the non-containing sample. From these results, it was suggested that collagen sponge surface-treated with BMP2-containing photopolymerizable DVA shows osteoconductivity, biocompatibility and osteoinductivity, and may be useful as a bone substitute and BMP2 carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジピン酸ジビニル(DVA)を用いて生体吸収性を有する新規骨補填材の開発を行った。コラーゲンスポンジを核として多孔質構造としてコラーゲン表層をDVAでコーティングすることでその構造を維持しつつ強度を確保した。さらにDVAの重合に光重合法を用いることで,生体活性を有する材料をDVA内に含有させることを可能とした。その結果,BMP2含有光重合型DVAで表面処理したコラーゲンスポンジは骨伝導性と生体適合性および骨誘導性を示し骨補填材ならびにBMP2担体として有用であることが示唆された。