Development of a visualization method of coupling monomer using fluorescent protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAWA GORO  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (00172635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 紀幸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70304326)
丸尾 幸憲  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
入江 正郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (90105594)
皆木 省吾  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシランカップリング剤 / 蛍光タンパク / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / ハイブリッドレジン / 接着試験 / カップリング・モノマー / CAD/CAM / 接着強さ / サンドブラスト / 超音波洗浄 / CAD/CAMレジンブロック / レジンセメント / SEM / STEM / 接着 / 歯学 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coupling monomer is applied to inner surface of fixed prosthesis fabricated with CAD/CAM hybrid resin prior to cementation to abutment tooth. However, observation method of of the chemical bonding of monomers to hybrid resin materials has not been developed. In this study, silane coupling area on the hybrid resin surface was treated with fluorescent protein. This protein can be chemically bonded to coupling monomer. After rinsing the treated surface, test surface was observed using fluorescence microscope. To observe the luminous area due to the bonded fluorescent protein to monomer on the test surface, evaluation of the bonded coupling monomer to the hybrid resin can be made.
Using this method, a quantitative evaluation of silane coupling status of material surface can be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法を用いることにより,シランカップリングされている部分を可視化することができ,カップリング領域の定量評価も可能となるものと考えられる.また,光-電子相関顕微鏡法(CLEM)を用いれば,蛍光像とSEM像を重ね合わせることが可能である.この評価法を用いれば,各修復材料の表面汚染などによるカップリング阻害状況の様態,あるいは材料間によるカップリング特性の評価も可能となり,これらの結果と接着試験結果との相関を検討することも可能であることから,多くの研究に対して有用な方法になるものと考えられる.