Application of artificial periosteum containing BMP-2 to the treatment of refractory bone disease and bone nonunion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimura-Ono Aya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20584626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 充昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60613156)
窪木 拓男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
三野 卓哉  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10625718)
宝田 剛志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究教授 (30377428)
笈田 育尚  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50625720)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBMP-2 / 骨再生 / 難治性疾患 / 難治性骨欠損 / 人工骨膜 / 骨膜 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we successfully regenerated the cortical bone-like bone, which is important to maintain the long-term stability of regenerated bone, using Escherichia coli-derived rhBMP-2 (E-rhBMP-2) adsorbed in PLGA membrane in rat model. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the E-rhBMP-2/PLGA membrane using peri-implantitis canine model. First, we generated the peri-implantitis model using beagle dogs and transplanted the autogenous bone to evaluate this animal model. Interestingly, autogenous bone graft could not recover the bone defect caused by peri-implantitis. Next, we transplanted the β-TCP containing E-rhBMP-2 in bone defects and covered with PLGA membrane containing E-rhBMP-2. Only β-TCP containing E-rhBMP-2 was transplanted as control group. As a result, PLGA membrane containing E-rhBMP-2 induced bone formation compared with control group. In conclusion, the PLGA membrane containing E-rhBMP-2 was efficient in bone formation in a peri-implantitis model in beagle dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究において,未だ治療に苦慮しているインプラント周囲炎に対して,BMP-2含有PLGAメンブレン (BMP-2含有人工骨膜)を応用した新規治療法を提案することが可能な大変有意義な結果が得られた.また超高齢社会に伴い,骨折による高齢者の機能低下や死亡が問題となっている.例えば,代表的な寝たきり原因である大腿骨頸部骨折の25~40%に発生する難治性骨折・骨癒合不全は,長期に渡って患者を苦痛と機能障害で苦しめるのみならず,医療・介護費の増大につながるため,予後改善が臨床的・医療経済学的に喫緊の課題とされており,本研究の発展が患者のみならず,医療経済学的にも大変有意義な成果に繋がると考える.