Project/Area Number |
17K11753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Miho 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (20271059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 正久 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20223274)
宮城 麻友 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (20625719)
松香 芳三 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90243477)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 抗DKK-1抗体 / 骨形成 / 骨代謝 / 骨粗しょう症 / TNF-α / 骨形成能 / 骨粗しょう症モデルマウス / 顎骨壊死 / 歯学 / シグナル伝達 / 再生・医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the dental prosthesis, it is necessary the treatment to make up for a bone defect part or the residual ridge. The inhibition of osteoblasts differentiation is reported in Dickkopf1 (DKK-1) produced by a bone cell and osteoblasts. In this study, it was intended that I examined influence on bone differentiation ability to the bone marrow cell of the antiDKK-1 antibody and the osteoplasty ability mechanism in the osteoporosis model mouse. The influence at the cellular level was not accepted. However, in the osteoporosis model mouse the bone masses increased obviously, a tendency to decrease of the osteoclast was detected. By the antiDKK1 antibody dosage, the possibility that bone masses increased was suggested by bone morphogenetic promotion not inhibition of the bone resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
補綴歯科治療においては、骨欠損部位あるいは吸収した顎堤を補う処置が必要なことが多い。骨細胞や骨芽細胞から産生されるDKK-1は、骨代謝を阻害する因子で、DKK-1による骨芽細胞の分化抑制作用が報告されている。抗DKK-1抗体は全身投与での骨粗しょう症治療薬として期待されており、我々は局所投与においても骨形成促進作用を示すと期待している。