Evaluation of implant capability from the aspect of cellular morphology regulation by surface topography and osteoimmunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGINO YOICHIRO  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50380431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
鮎川 保則  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50304697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント / ぬれ性 / 表面形状 / 細胞形態 / RhoA / RhoA / 歯学 / 歯科インプラント / 表面性状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the influence of the time-dependent wettability of different surface topographies on initial cellular behavior.
Titanium disks with smooth topography (SM) and three kinds of rough topography (sandblasted (SA), microtopography (M) and nanotopography (N)) were prepared. Time-dependent changes in surface wettability were observed in all surfaces as shown in previous studies. On SM surfaces, hydrophobic alteration influenced cell spreading and the activity of RhoA (a small GTPase protein of the Rho family), while no alterations were observed on rough surfaces except for the number of adherent cells. Serum adsorption could recover these functional deteriorations by hydrophobic alteration. These findings suggest that surface topography is a more potent regulator in initial cellular behaviors such as cell spreading and RhoA activation than surface wettability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔インプラントは、近年、歯の喪失した場合の治療法であるが、トラブルも多く報告されている。その背景には、インプラント体の過剰評価も一つの要因と考えている。そこで、本研究では、インプラント治療において有効でされているインプラントのぬれ性を細胞レベルで科学的に検証することにより、その能力を評価することとしている。
ぬれ性の高いインプラントは、これまでインプラントと骨の統合に有効とされてきたインプラント体の表面形状に加えてあくまでも補助的な効果であり、インプラントの成績を大きく変えることは過剰評価である可能性が考えられた。しかし、一定の有効性はあるために今後、その適応症例を検証する必要がある。