Investigation of peri-implant bone remodeling in an osteoporosis rodent model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Yasuko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50452769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
鮎川 保則  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50304697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨質劣化 / 骨リモデリング / インプラント周囲骨 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨細胞 / インプラント / ターゲットリモデリング / スタチン / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the peri-implant bone quality and quantity in an osteoporotic rodent model, especially discussed the case of osteoporosis after implantation.
Titanium implant were placed in the rat’s oral cavity. After implantation, Wistar rats were randomly divided into 3 groups, including the osteoporosis rat group that was prepared by ovariectomy; the sham operation group. To observe peri-implant bone quantity, micro-CT and histological evaluation were performed. Additionally, serum AGEs levels was detected by ELISA. Bone related factor levels were determined by real-time PCR.Histological study demonstrated that bone mineral density in ovariectomy group had notably decreased in femur and peri-implant bone and microcrack had increased in peri-implant bone. RT-PCR revealed that the peri-implant bone in ovariectomy group upregulated mRNA expression of SOST and TRAP, and higher levels of serum AGEs were found in the osteoporosis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、まず臨床的によく認められる、健常時にインプラントを埋入したのちに骨粗鬆症に罹患する、という状態を実験動物で再現し、インプラントの予後を検討した。本研究では、骨粗鬆症罹患後のインプラント周囲骨は骨密度、骨質ともに低下・劣化し、インプラントの長期予後に影響を与える可能性があること、また特にマイクロクラックが生じたり、スクレロスチンの発現が上昇していることから、骨細胞の働きがインプラント周囲骨代謝にも影響していることが示唆された。本研究は、高齢化社会におけるインプラント治療を科学的根拠に基づく予知性の高い歯科治療にするための基礎的な研究に位置付けられ、学術的・社会的意義があると考える。