Development of artificial enamel and dentin based on biomimetics for novel dental restoration system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80162709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永松 有紀  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40220579)
池田 弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80621599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工エナメル質 / 人工象牙質 / コンポジット / 歯科補綴学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel composite, artificial enamel, with its mechanical properties close to human enamel. The mechanical properties of the artificial enamel can be tailored by the preparation conditions. By modification of the artificial enamel, an artificial dentin can also be developed. Flexural strength of the artificial enamel could be improved by introducing the silane treatment. The artificial enamel can bond to a resin cement via silanization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ヒトの本来の歯に限りなく近い状況を再現できる世界初の理想的な歯冠修復システムを実現するための人工エナメル質が開発できた。新規人工エナメル質が実用化されれば、現在臨床で問題になっているCAD/CAM冠の脱離や破折が一挙に解決することが期待される。さらに、本研究で開発した人工エナメル質は安価な素材だけで作製できるので、価格の高騰が問題になっている金銀パラジウム合金の代替材料になりうる可能性も十分にもっているものと考えられる。