Applicative study of UV-photofunctionalized zirconia implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Fuminori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60297025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジルコニア / インプラント / 紫外線 / ジルコニアインプラント / 光機能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effect of photofunctionalization on osseointegration under the biologically adverse conditions of aging. Osteoblastic cells from young (8 weeks old) and aged (15 months old) rats were biologically characterized. Then, the osteoblasts from aged rats were seeded on nano-zirconia discs with and without photofunctionalization, and assessed for initial cell attachment and osteoblastic functions. Zirconium mini-implants, with and without photofunctionalization, were placed in the femur of aged rats, and the strength of osseointegration was measured.
Cells from the aged rats showed substantially reduced biological capabilities compared with those derived from young rats. The cells from aged rats showed significantly increased cell attachment and the expression of osteoblastic function on photofunctionalized titanium than on untreated titanium. Push in test for the strength of osseointegration is currently running in aged rats .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が現在多く取り組んでいる複雑症例、難症例を克服するためには、さらに高い骨結合能を有するインプラントの開発が最重要かつ急務である。紫外線の照射によるインプラント表面の生物学的機能化をはかることによって即時荷重あるいは全身疾患を有する患者や本来骨造成が必要であるような難症例においても高い成功率を上げられるインプラントの開発に向けた研究基盤を確立できると確信している。