Establishing a treatment protocol of implant-assisted removable partial dentures for patients with multiple missing teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Sawako  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (10431925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 友佳  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80614156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords可撤性インプラント義歯 / Implant-assisted RPDs / IARPD / インプラント / Implant-assisted RPD / 患者立脚型アウトカム / OHIP / Implant assisted RPD / IA-RPD / 部分床義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The OHIP-J (Oral Health Impact Profile Japanese version) as a measure of oral health-related quality of life and clinical data were collected from patients with removable dentures, removable implant prostheses, or fixed implant prostheses. The results indicated that the latent variables "good oral health" and "low denture quality" affected the willingness to replace denture among the removable denture wearers by -0.154 and 0.503, respectively. Furthermore, patients with removable implant prostheses showed a comparable score of oral-related quality of life to those with fixed implant prostheses. However, the fixed implant prostheses were superior in the items related to mastication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な義歯装着者の調査結果より,義歯製作をするかどうかという意思決定は,義歯のクオリティよりも口腔健康状態に大きく影響を受けること,また,可撤性インプラント義歯でも,固定性インプラント義歯に匹敵する口腔関連QOLが得られますが,咀嚼機能の点では固定性が優れることが明らかになりました.義歯制作にあたっては口腔健康状態の適切な評価を行う必要があること,また,咀嚼機能の大幅な改善を望む方には固定性インプラント義歯の適用が望まれるものの,可撤性インプラント義歯でも遜色ない結果が得られることから,その適用範囲は従来想定されていたよりも広いと考えられます.