Shear bond strength of ceria-stabilized zirconia/alumina nanocomposite and denture base resin and relining materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00228389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛谷 昌宏  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70160992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノジルコニア / 可撤性補綴装置 / フレームワーク / インプラント / 床用レジン / 接着強度 / 予知性 / 歯学 / セラミックス / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ce-TZP / A contains alumina nanoparticles with a size of several hundred nm in the zirconia crystal, has higher strength and toughness than Y-TZP, and is resistant to low temperature deterioration. The bond strength between Ce-TZP / A and denture base acrylic resin is about 23MPa, which is about 70 to 75% of the bond strength between Co-Cr framework and denture base acrylic, which is clinically acceptable. Alumina nanoparticles play a major role in bonding between Ce-TZP / A and denture base acrylic resin, and silane treatment is effective too. Moreover, as a result of clinical observation of the removable prosthesis with Ce-TZP / A framework follow-up period of 4.5 years, there was no incidence of breakage or repair directly related to Ce-TZP/A, and no peeling-off or brown-lines were observed between the denture base acrylic resin and frameworks. As a result, the effectiveness of Ce-TZP / A as a denture framework was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ce-TZP/Aを可撤性補綴装置のフレームワークに用いることは,金属アレルギー患者への応用が期待できる.また金属フレームワークに比較して1)口腔内が明るく見える,2)金属味からの解放などの利点がある.Ce-TZP/Aフレームワークの臨床/歯科理工学的評価の結果,床用レジンとの接着性に関してはアルミナナノ粒子含有によりシラン処理効果が期待でき,表面の粗造化とプライマー処理により床用レジン材料との高い接着強度が示された.これは臨床的評価にも反映され,4年以上の中期的義歯使用においても床用レジンとの接着強度に関連する劣化や褐線は見られず,可撤性補綴装置のフレームワークとしての応用価値が示唆された.