| Project/Area Number |
17K11769
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamae Shin 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10340150)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 大輔 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00367616)
尾澤 昌悟 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 顎義歯 / 口腔インプラント / 咀嚼能力 / 歯学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dento-maxillary prosthesis is generally difficult to obtain the retention, although that is essential to oral functional rehabilitation for the maxillofacial patients. We report a case who had undergone partial manbibular resection. We fabricated the overlay prosthesis supported by four dental implants. This system allows us to achieve oral functional rehabilitation for such patients. Systematic literature survey was conducted by Japan Medical Library Association based on keywords for PubMed and Ichushi-web presented by the Clinical Practical Guideline Committee of Japanese Association of Maxillofacial Prosthetics. After the secondary screening, relating articles were extracted and their structured abstracts were described for discussion. These results suggest that implant-supported mandibular prosthesis that can secure the stability of upper fixed/removable structure is more effective for recovering masticatory function compared with conventional mandibular prosthesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顎骨欠損患者の場合,装着する顎義歯は極めて不安定となる場合が多い.一方で,歯の欠損部に対するインプラント治療は,その有効性が臨床的にも確認されている.しかし,現在,顎骨欠損患者におけるインプラント治療についてのエビデンスは確立しているとは言えない.そこで,実際に顎骨欠損患者に装着したインプラント顎義歯の咀嚼機能を測定し,その有効性を確認した. また,多くの顎骨欠損に対するインプラント治療に関する文献から調査を行い,インプラント支持型の顎義歯は,従来のものと比較すると,咀嚼機能の回復により効果的であることが確認された.これらの結果が,この種の治療の指標の一つとなることが期待される.