Basic research for regeneration of wide-area mandibular bone defect using iPS cell-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoshiya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20228430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 俊輔  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40275227)
本田 義知  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90547259)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsiPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the characteristics of iPS cell-derived mesenchymal stem cell-like cells (iPSMSLC) in different feeder-free single-cell cultures using skin-derived integration-free iPS cells. It was suggested that iPSMSLC can be prepared from skin-derived integration-free iPS cells using three types of feeder-free culture medium. Among the three types, DEF-CS500 was able to induce iPSMSLC quickly and differentiate iPSMSLC into osteoblasts, chondroblasts, and adipocytes. In conclusion, the possibility of autologous cell tissue engineering of iPSMSLC prepared with feeder-free single-cell culture medium was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムへの外来遺伝子の挿入を行わず作製したiPS細胞は腫瘍形成リスクが低い。本研究では、自己細胞組織工学のために皮膚由来インテグレーションフリーiPS細胞を用いて異なるフィーダーフリーシングルセル培養液でiPS細胞由来間葉系幹細胞様細胞(iPSMSLC)特性比較を行った。フィーダーフリーシングルセル培養液で作製したiPSMSLCの自己細胞組織工学の可能性が示唆された。本成果は、顎骨組織再生治療が実現すれば、次世代に残された課題と言われる広域顎骨組織欠損治療にむけた新たな基盤技術を提供することが可能となり、患者のQOLを大きく向上させる可能性を持つ。