Examination for the development for cellulose nano fiber reinforcement dentures and the practical use to dentures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Tomohiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (50631701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 裕  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (50154878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 義歯床用レジン / 曲げ強さ / 曲げ弾性係数 / 歯学 / 補綴 / 義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose nanofiber (CNF) made from wood-derived fiber is considered as a potential alternative reinforcing material to conventional fibers. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of CNF on the flexural properties of CNF-reinforced, injection molded, PMMA denture base material. Test specimens were fabricated from thermoplastic denture base resin using the injection molding technique. The resin pellets were mixed with CNF (to obtain different weight percentages 5, 10, 15, and 23 wt.%). PMMA without CNF served as the control (0 wt.%). The flexural strengths and moduli of the specimens were determined using three-point bending tests. Statistical evaluation included one-way analysis of variance and the Student-Newman-Keuls test. The flexural strengths and moduli of the CNF-reinforced PMMA were significantly higher than those of pure PMMA (p < 0.05). Hence, incorporation of CNF can significantly improve flexural properties of a thermoplastic PMMA denture base material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
義歯の破損は、義歯装着者にとって快適な生活を営む上で大きな問題である。そこで義歯の強度を向上させるためにセルロースナノファイバーという植物由来の補強用繊維を添加することで解決を図ることを考えた。5種類のセルロースナノファイバー配合量の材料を作製し、強度試験を行った。その結果、セルロースナノファイバーは義歯の材料に添加することで、セルロースナノファイバー配合量が多いほど強度は上昇し、最高23%まで配合すると約2~3倍の強度が向上することがわかった。セルロースナノファイバーは義歯の強度を向上させる補強用繊維として有効であることが明らかになった。