Effects of chewing on psychological stress-related breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Kagaku  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 金弥  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00329492)
飯沼 光生  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184364)
小野塚 実  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳がん / ストレス / 咀嚼刺激 / 慢性ストレス / 精神ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined effects of chewing on breast cancer growth in mouse exposing to chronic stress. Breast cancer cells were injected into the mammary fad. Stress was induced by placing mice in a ventilated restraint tube for 2 hours a day, for 35 days. Mice in the stress/chewing group were allowed to chew during the restraint period. The tumor volume, vessel density, the plasma corticosterone level and the protein expression of glucocorticoid receptor, adrenergic receptor and inducible nitric oxide synthase were higher in stress mice, compared with the control mice. As compared to stress mice, the tumor growth was inhibited, angiogenesis, corticosterone level, and the protein expression of glucocorticoid receptor, adrenergic receptor and inducible nitric oxide synthase were lower in stress/chewing mice. These findings indicated that chewing could attenuate the enhancing effect of chronic stress on breast cancer progression, partially through regulating stress hormones and their receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性精神ストレスがストレスホルモンとその受容体を介し、乳がんの発症と進行を促進している。ストレス負荷中の咀嚼刺激がストレスを軽減することにより、乳がんの発症・進行を抑制することができる咀嚼刺激という日常的な行為がストレス関連性乳がんの予防に有効であることを国内外に発信する上で、学術的かつ社会的に大きな意義がある。