Fabrication of a Mouthguard Type Wearable Sensor for Simultaneous Measurement of Head Acceleration and Occlusal Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UENO Toshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30292981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 敬広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10632317)
中禮 宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50431945)
林 海里  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30803192)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマウスガード / ウェアラブルセンサ / 咬合力 / フォースセンサ / 頭部加速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a wearable mouth guard (MG) device with force sensors to monitor teeth clenching. The force sensor output increased linearly up to 70 N. In four simple occlusion tests (teeth clenching, teeth tapping, jaw movement, and teeth grinding), the trends exhibited by the outputs of the MG sensor were consistent with those of an electromyogram (EMG), and the MG device featured sufficient temporal resolution to measure the timing of teeth clenching. When the jaw moved, the MG sensor outputs depended on the sensor position. The MG sensor output from the teeth-grinding test agreed with the video-motion analysis results. It was comparatively difficult to use the EMG because it contained a significant noise level. The usefulness of the MG sensor was confirmed through an exercise tolerance test.
It indicated that the developed wearable MG device is useful for monitoring clenching timing and duration, and the degree of clenching during exercise,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動時の咬みしめは、スポーツパフォーマンスや健康にとって重要である。口腔内の状態をモニタリングするためのマウスガード(MG)型ウェアラブルデバイスが研究されてきたが、新たに、開発したMG型ウェアラブルセンサは、咬みしめのタイミングや時間、運動中の咬みしめの強度をモニタリングするのに有用であった。
従来の筋電図活動(EMG)によるモニタリングに替わり、あるいは同時にモニタリングをすることで、運動時のスキルレベルに応じた咬みしめの傾向やタイミングなどを把握することでパフォーマンス向上の一助も期待される。