| Project/Area Number |
17K11775
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 誠 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
真柄 仁 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90452060)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 三叉神経傍核 / 孤束核 / 嚥下 / ラット / 上皮型ナトリウムチャンネル / 上喉頭神経 / 上皮型ナトリウムイオンチャネル / 歯学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 動物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the role of paratrigeminal nucleus (Pa5) on chewing and swallowing functions. The swallowing reflexes evoked by electrical stimulation of superior laryngeal nerve (SLN) was inhibited during electrical stimulation of Pa5. We did not evoke any swallows by the focal microinjection of glutamate receptor agonists and GABAA receptor antagonist into the Pa5. On the other hand, many swallows were evoked following the microinjection of glutamate receptor agonists and GABAA receptor antagonist into the nucleus tractus solitarii. The SLN is a primary carrier of initiation of swallowing evoked by laryngeal mechanical stimulation. Furthermore, epithelial sodium channel is involved in those swallows.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,咀嚼嚥下における三叉神経傍核の役割を検証することを目的として,動物を対象として行われた.実験の結果,三叉神経傍核の刺激により嚥下誘発が抑制されることが確認された.三叉神経傍核は三叉神経を介して活性化されることが知られており,顎口腔領域からの入力が三叉神経傍核を活性化して嚥下を制御する可能性が考えられた.また,機械刺激による嚥下誘発に,上皮型ナトリウムチャンネルが関与していることが示唆された.