Formation of functional dental materials by inorganic-organic fusion and their surface properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA SEIGO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80143791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 裕仁  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30460140)
金谷 貢  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40177499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接着 / 表面改質 / PEEK / UV光重合開始剤 / 接着強さ / 無機有機融合体 / 歯学 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(ether ether ketone) is expected for a future biomaterial. We investigated that the effect of modification of surfaces of PEEK, carbon fiber reinforced PEEK (CPEEK), glass fiber reinforced PEEK (GPEEK), and hydroxyapatite reinforced PEEK (HAPEEK) on adhesive properties. Pre-polymerization of methylmethacrylate (MMA) with UV initiator were used for surface modification. A MMA with UV initiator was coated at an adhesive area with a brush, and the area was irradiated with UV light with wavelength of 365 nm for 20 s. The bonding strength of PEEK increased to 20.1 MPa. Graft polymerization reaction will be carried out on the substrate. These results showed that the modification of pre-polymerization was suitable to increase to the bonding strength to PEEK. This new surface modification, which provided high adhesive properties to the PEEK and its compounds, is of some help for widely applications of PEEKs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEEKとその無機有機融合体に接着特性を付与させる新しい表面改質法を開発したことで,これらの材料を生体材料として広範囲に応用する可能性および金属アレルギーを回避できる点において学術的意義がある.また,近年歯科界に急速に普及しているCAD/CAMにこれらの材料が適用でき,生体にやさしく,精度に優れた歯科補綴物や骨代替材インプラント等の製作が可能となるので,その経済的なメリットが期待できる.また,これらの材料は,画像診断検査時におけるアーチファクトが生じにくいことも大きな利点である.PEEKの無機有機融合体に付与された接着特性により,生体材料の他に医療用デバイスに応用することも可能となる.