Development of layered bio-degradable PLGA membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Jun-Ichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50530490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今里 聡  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80243244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯科材料学 / 生体材料学 / 歯周組織再生療法 / 歯科用メンブレン / PLGA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to evaluate the physicochemical and biological characteristics of bilayer biodegradable PLGA membrane, and to assess whether the bilayer PLGA membrane could be used for periodontal tissue regeneration. Physicochemical analyses revealed that bilayer membranes possessed appropriate mechanical properties for clinical use and excellent barrier effects to seal bone defects. It was also confirmed that porous layer of the membrane promoted proliferation and osteogenic differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells, thus resulting in bone regeneration in vivo. The present study demonstrates that the bilayer biodegradable PLGA membranes fabricated facilitate tissue regeneration in vivo, and therefore represent a prospective biomaterial for GTR therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、歯科で使用されている生体吸収性メンブレンには、動物由来材料を用いたものとPLGAを基材としたものがあるが、いずれも細胞の接着や増殖、分化等の挙動を制御する能力は備えていない。一方、本研究で開発に成功した二層性PLGAメンブレンは、組織再生を担う細胞の挙動制御を可能にする新規の生体吸収性材料であり、次世代の歯周組織再生技術の発展に貢献できると考えられるため、大きな社会的意義をもつ。