Development of new metal nanoparticles with inhibition of enzyme activity and antibacterial properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masanori  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00337164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 淳一  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50530490)
北川 晴朗  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50736246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 酵素 / 生体安全性 / 単分散 / シングルスケール / 抗菌性 / 阻害 / 細菌 / 付着 / バイオフィルム / バクテリア / 生物模倣性 / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main factor in the expression of cytotoxicity of nanoparticles is the effect of metal ions on cells by ionization of core metals. By changing the core metal to a metal with a low ionization tendency, cytotoxicity could be greatly reduced. In addition, coating the core metal with a polymer produces biomimetic functions for enzyme. It was indicated that single metal nanoparticles (a particle size of 10 nm or less) are effective for enhancing the binding property with an enzyme and increasing the inhibitory effect on their activity. Single metal nanoparticles are highly dispersible in water and easily react with enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体に有害な酵素の活性を阻害できるなら新薬への応用の可能性が考えられる。そこで、本研究では、各種酵素活性を阻害する金属ナノ粒子を検索し、同時に抗菌性を有するナノ粒子をデザインする事を目的とする。金属ナノ粒子はコアメタルの周囲にポリマーなどの粒子を被覆する構造を有し、そのため水などには凝集せず分散する性質を有する。基本的には、コアメタルに毒性のないものを使用し、被覆膜に酵素との反応性が高い構造を設計すれば、実験目的が達成されることが示唆された。