Development of Colored Zirconia Implant with Porus Surface and Suppression Ability of Low Temperature Degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI KAZUMICHI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50432547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆志  大手前短期大学, ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (20198211)
中野 環  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40379079)
萱島 浩輝  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50632121)
矢谷 博文  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
関野 徹  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20226658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント / ジルコニア / プラズマ / 表面修飾 / 応力解析 / 色調 / ポーラスサーフェス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development of new zirconia implant with soft tissue or tooth root color and the excellent function for osseointegration. As a result, more reddish color zirconia than a commercially available pink zirconia was necessary for same color of soft tissue, stress distribution of an integrated finite element analysis model of implant body and abutment was same as that of titanium implant, and low temperature atmospheric pressure plasma is useful for an improvement of biocompatibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント臨床において、必ずしもすべての症例が順調な経過をたどっているとは言い難い。審美領域において、インプラント周囲炎等により、一旦骨が吸収し歯肉が退縮すると、チタンの金属色が露出する。そのため、歯肉色を有する審美性の高いジルコニアインプラントを開発を目的とし研究を行った結果、市販のピンク色ジルコニアよりもより赤味が必要である、上部構造と一体化したモデルではチタンと同様の応力分布を示す、生体親和性の向上に低温大気圧プラズマは有効であることが分かり、本研究結果は、今後のジルコニアインプラントの開発の一助となるもとの考えられた。