Project/Area Number |
17K11783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOBUCHI Akira 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (70314838)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 切りくず / 自己洗浄 / 酸化チタン / 光触媒反応 / 電気泳動現象 / 歯科用材料 / 表面粗さ / 光励起反応 / 本焼結体 / ジルコニアセラミック / ダイヤモンド砥粒 / 歯学 / 機械工作・生産工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a cylindrical polishing tool for prosthetic dentistry was easily manufactured by an electrophoretic phenomenon. The tool utilizes the photocatalytic reaction of titanium oxide. Chip during machining are prevented from adhering to the tool by the self-cleaning effect. Trial-and-error experiments were conducted to examine the ingredient composition of the tool and the electrophoresis conditions. The produced tool polished the zirconia plate of sintered body and investigated the polishing performance. In results, the adhesion of chip was suppressed, and the surface roughness of the workpiece was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,補綴歯科用材料への加工を対象とし,長工具寿命の新規工具の開発を目的とする.歯科分野における歯科治療は高度化し,材料には高付加価値材料が用いられている.これらの材料への加工は難しく,加工コスト,加工精度および加工能率は低いままと察する.また,高齢者の増加,新興国の所得向上が進むなか,ヘルスケア意識の高まりを考えれば,この分野の今後の市場拡大は確実である.本研究の成果は,国内外の関連分野の研究に貴重な資料になると考える.