Construction of newly dental technology using dental metal processed by 3D modeling technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masayuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10307390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 染屋 智子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60801470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯科医療技術 / 歯科用金属 / チタン / コバルトクロム合金 / 適合精度 / 三次元造形 / 積層造形 / コバルトクロム / 三次元造形技術 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the three-dimensional modeling method of metal powder by the laminated modeling technology is widespread in the industrial world, there are many issues to be examined such as selection of metal materials, physical characteristics and dimensional accuracy of the modeled object in application to dentistry. The purpose of this research is to build a processing technology using metal materials that is suitable for new technologies. We tried to evaluate various physical properties of cobalt-chromium alloy and titanium alloy, perform a modeling test that imitated the crown shape, and optimize the modeling conditions. In any of the alloys, the mechanical strengths tended to be different between those manufactured by the conventional casting method and those manufactured by laminated molding. In addition, in the additive manufacturing method, five modeling conditions were tried, and it became possible to control the dimensional accuracy without changing the mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科領域における種々材料の成形加工法は、近年のCAD/CAM技術の発展によって劇的に変化しつつあるが、金属材料は未だその域に到達していない。積層造形技術による金属粉末の三次元造形法が産業界では普及しているが、歯科医療への応用においては、金属材料の選別、造形物の物性、寸法精度など検討すべき問題点も多く、それらを改善することが課題とされている。これらの成果はクラウン形状の歯冠補綴装置製作の将来に前向きな示唆を与えるものであり、社会的意義は極めて大きい。