Effect of sleep restriction on somatosensory sensitivity in the orofacial area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Osamu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (60339223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords咬合 / 感覚 / 睡眠 / 顎口腔系 / 睡眠制限 / 体性感覚 / 睡眠障害 / 口腔感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a study design, they were invited to sleep as usual, normal sleep (NS) or to restrict their sleep for four nights. Following the sleep restriction (SR) night, participants were followed for 3 consecutive days including the 2 sleep nights. In NS experiment, all participants were instructed to maintain NS both nights. All participants underwent measurements of tactile detection threshold (TDT), interocclusal detection threshold (IDT), and perception of unpleasantness (POU). As expected, total sleep time on the first night in SR experiment was significantly shorter than on the second night in SR experiment and on the first night in NS experiment. There were no significant differences in TDT and IDT between each day at each measurement point in both experiments. POU was significantly lower on Day-2 in SR experiment than on Day-1 and Day-3 in SR experiment and on Day-2 in NS experiment. The present results suggest that SR affects to occlusal sensation related to POU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補綴歯科診療にあたって、製作物を口腔内に装着する際には、咬合調整による精密な咬合関係の確立が必要である。しかし近年、疼痛を含めた感覚の変調には、心理社会的因子の影響と共に睡眠状態の変化による感覚処理の変調が示唆されている。したがって、本研究は咬合接触を含めた顎口腔系の口腔感覚の変調に対して、睡眠状態が及ぼす影響について検討することを目的として行った。正常被験者に対する断眠実験を行い、睡眠の障害が咬合感覚に及ぼす影響について検討し、睡眠の制限は口腔領域の体性感覚に影響へ及ぼし,睡眠の制限は咬合違和感閾値を減少させ、咬合感覚を変調することが示唆された。