Development of system of mandibular movement using web cameras and personal computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Masaoki Yokoyama  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (60312071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 博  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50226114)
丸山 智章  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (00455114)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモーションキャプチャーシステム / スポーツ用カメラ / 咀嚼運動 / 下顎運動 / 下顎運動記録装置 / 咀嚼運動経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mandibular movement recording device developed by us delivered stable output signals and had a sufficient measurement range for checking jaw movements. It was verified that the masticatory movement and the jaw pathways on the lateral excursions recorded with the newly developed device approximated those determined a commercially available high-precision mandibular movement recording device. From these results it was confirmed that the newly developed three-dimensional mandibular movement recording device is capable of recording and analyzing jaw movements to essentially the same degree as the high-precision mandibular movement recording device, and suggested that it is also clinically applicable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに開発した2台のスポーツ用カメラを用いた3次元咀嚼運動測定装置は高精度の下顎運動記録装置と同程度に顎運動を記録・分析できることが確認でき、臨床応用できる可能性があることが示唆された。